Sort by: author title
Search Results for 'title:^j'
two volumes bound together , no title pages, hinges started, 501+ 457 pp. Hardcover. Good. Filled with extraordinary essays. $65.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227761
copies of documents in fifteen sections, unterichtsmaterialen. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. $55.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231952
173 pp. Katalog zur Ausstellung. Paperback. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 231033
20 pages, slight libr mark tp, collection of documents, including Historical backgrounds, Israel cliams, Some Christian Opinions, Israel and TransJordan Views, US Attitude on Jerusalem, etc. Wrapper. Good condition. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233354
154 pp. over fifty women writers. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235148
518 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 229402
273 pp. filled with articles and wonderful advertisements, library bookplate and stamp, spine torn and front hinge shot, reading copy. Hardcover. Fair. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233355
32 pp. ex library with markings and pocket, spine torn, needs internal rebinding, covers worn. Reading copy. Published by Shainberg Foundation. Cloth. Good +. Children's book in Hebrew. Reuben Leaf did the illustrations. Marvelous work many in color. $145.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230005
463 pp. collection of essays. Hardback & DJ. good. The Jews as Socialists Saw Them, Zionist Response to Racist Nihilism, Jewish Self Image in the Postwar World. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221974
library stamp of Deutsche Rotes Kreuz, 390 pages, paper browning but not brittle. Boards. Good condition. Nazi propaganda. $150.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 212396
268pp. + 59 plates, some in color. Ausstellung von der Kulturabteilung des Amtes der Burgenlandischen Landesregierung. Embossed stamp fep. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216188
213 pp. Cloth. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221825
24 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233845
45 pp pamphlet. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229411
revised. 8vo 92 pp. Paperback. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231545
164 pp. Hardcover. Good +. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232701
192 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Wartime exploit of Raoul Laporterie, rescuer of 1600 people, chiefly the Sephardic Jews of Bordeaux. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228895
8vo 139 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $18.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228896
205 pages collection of stories with commentaries. Paperback. Very good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225035
Vol 2: Number 1 123 pp. stiff wrap. Good +. Mark Wischnitzer essay on Jewish Emigration from Germany 1933-1938. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 218973
226 pp. wrapper. Very Good. Includes rescue attempts, resistance, Joel Brand, Kastner, 'sheep to slaughter?'. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 230134
First Edition. 8vo 306 pp. Hardback & DJ. New. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232980
244 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Story of Jacob Heym in Polish Ghetto during WWII. who tries to inspire his fellow prisoners with a story. 12mo 266 pp.first edition tears to dj. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228258
194 pp. Embossing stamp on tp. Paperback. Good +. Our Exagmination Round His Factification For Incamination Of Work In Progress. $10.00.
Inventory ID #: 233236
102+ 288 pages (in English and Hebrew) dj creased. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 224792
256pp. Cloth. Very Good. Detailed descriptions of the communities and contact information. $20.00.
Subjects: Jews in Africa, Jews in Asia, Jews in Latin America, Jews in Oceana
Inventory ID #: 215375
magnificent work ,Elephant folio containing twelve black and white oversized plates of Jerusalem and its people . . paper browning and brittle but images in good condition , outer boards very stained and torn. Hardcover. Good. $185.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233699
246 pp. spine taped, hinges started, paper yellowing, slight library marks, in transliterated Yiddish. Boards. Good-. $200.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 230948
Beilage Die Bedingung im judischen Recht Dr Nachum Wahrmann 8vo 44 pp.tear to cover. wrapper. good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229421
54 + 38 pp. In German and Hebrew, endpapers heavily foxed, slight foxing throughout, purple ink marks on title pages,slight library marks. Boards. Good-. Printed by Gebruder Bonn in Altona. $95.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228569
heft 9-10, 36 pp. cover detatched. Wrapper. Good +. Filled with articles. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215599
Exquisite collection 8vo 189 pp. cloth. good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 229593
282 pp.dj torn, In Yiddish. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $27.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235337
63 pp, filled with articles and pictures. Selections of materials published by "Poland's Illustrated Magazine" 1967-1981 at the 40th anniversary of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. $26.00.
Inventory ID #: 216617
II BAnd I.Halfte 388 pages essays by Abraham ung Pfister Maeder Freud Jones Assagioli et al quarter leather boards crown and base slight bruise. boards. Good. quarter leather boards crown and base slight bump. $125.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Subject: Psychoanalysis
Inventory ID #: 213867
575 pp. I Band zweite Teil essays by Freud Abraham Jung Binswanger Ferenczi Stekel Alder 575 pages quarter leather black boards. boards. Good. quarter leather black boards. $125.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 213866
391 pp. Hardcover. good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230881
952pp. Collection of essays. two volumes. Cloth. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 222417
cloth good condition pen underlined reading copy 153 pages. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230129
247 pp insribed by the beloved Rabbi of the FHJC. Hardback & DJ. good. study of relationship of Jews to Israel throughout the millenium. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230130
198 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 213966
163 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $16.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234587
112 pp. + 16 plates , some bumped pages, Includes essay by Cyrus Gordon. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 225244
8vo 195 pp. Hardcover. New. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233916
Monograph No.1 68 pp.spine torn. wrapper. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229520
320 pp slight stain to back cover internally pristine. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221854
Vol 4 5/6 and 7 bound together (hinges starting) bookplate Samuel Mendelsohn, leather spine and corners very worn. some foxing. Boards. fair to good. Brull was Rabbiner der Isr Gemeinde in Frankfurt. $50.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230831
pp. 245-368. Faint smudging to cover. Corner dinged. Interior clean. Wrapper. Very Good-. Historic last issue of CJR (note date)--it became COMMENTARY with the next issue (November 1945)--there is an Announcement of this on the first page. Also includes the important "Interview with Einstein" by Alfred Stern, and reviews by Djuna Barnes, Nathan Glazer, Milton Hindus, and Isaac Rosenfeld. $30.00.
Catalog: Buber, Inventory ID #: 214917
92 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218931
207 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 225474
431 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Final section deals with the Nazis, who promised to reinvigorate the German work ethic, restore joy in work, etc. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220245
3rd. 8vo 48 pp. wrapper. new. $20.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 224805
Extensive material on Hitler. 8vo 530 pp. cloth. Good +. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 218148
In English and Hebrew 314 pp. cloth. good. . twenty nine fascinating essays in variety of areas. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218150
288 pp. paper yellowing but not brittle, some uncut pages. Paperback. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231345
Schoen Books Reprint (2006). Sitzungsberichte Kais. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien. Philosophisch-historische Klasse. Band CXLVII. Mit 1 Tafel und 8 Abbildungen im Texte. Perfect-bound. New. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: Jews in India
Inventory ID #: 230565
1215 pages about 150 selections. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232273
78 pp. Cover scuffed up. Paperback. Good. Articles by Nat Hentoff, Dan Morgenstern, etc. Exhibition catalogue. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 233541
85 pp music poetry and photographs of the dancers, exhilarating, ex library with markings and pocket. Hardcover. Good. $18.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 222796
8vo 142 pp.Chaucer Dickesn George Eliot etc. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230046
320 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Played a central role in shaping American and European Jewish history in early 20century,caring for indigent, Zionist issues. Loaned Japan money to fight the Russo Japanese War. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 222100
314 pp., second edition revised and expanded, tears to crown dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. Signifigant work. Discussion of Jewish life in Europe and prospects. Twelve ill. and a map. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223691
195 pp. Slight tears to crown. Inscribed boldly to Salo Baron. Cloth. Very Good-. By the Associate Rabbi of the Free Synagogue. Possible sites for the refugees. Listed country by country. $40.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 218862
Reprinted by the American Jewish Committee. 16 pp. pamphlet. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 228374
128 pp. covers worn, lacks spine, hinge started, reading copy. Boards. Good-. Jewish youth annual. Includes a large (19"x16") fold-out game-board at rear for "Vom Hirten zum Koenigsthron, " a kind of Jewish version of SORRY. Also includes numerous Jewish songs, stories, crafts, reports, heroes, essays, poems, etc. $100.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235257
revised. 246 pp. dj torn, faded. Inscription in ink from previous owners on inside cover. Hardback & DJ. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223658
112 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 221525
186 pp. Cloth. Very good condition. Eight interesting essays including Gail Malmgreen on The Jewish Labour Committee and Anti Nazi Activitiy 1933-41, Jason Heppell on the Jewish Section of the Communist Party of Great Britain 1936-45. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220290
8vo 140 pp. cloth. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226260
250 pp. Howard Louthan (Translator). Decorative Cloth. Very Good +. Classics of Western Spirituality. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 216189
226 pp top corners creased. Stiff Wrapper. Good +. $45.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233360
428 pp. Signed by the author. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $55.00.
Inventory ID #: 233221
133 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223899
272 pp. Paperback. Very good+. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223876
320 pages embossed stamp fep. Hardback & DJ. Very good. De Vries war Rabbiner der judischen Gemeinde in niederlandischen Haarlem, von 1927 bis 1932 publizierte in einer nichtjudischen Zeitschrift wochentlich Erlauterungen zum Glaubensleben und zu den Traditionen seiner judischen Mitburger...De Vries was murdered by the Nazis in Bergen Belsen. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231813
273 pages. Paperback. Very good+. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234050
Ex-library. 45 pp. Wrapper. Good. Sheet music and choreography. Songs in English and Hebrew (transliterated.). $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233170
zweite. 80p. reading copy: paper yellowing and fragile. Boards. Fair. Important study. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Theology, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 222398
8vo 464 pp. cloth. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 115742
208 pp. top corners bumped, title page disbound, bookplate, lacks part of pastedown reading copy. cloth. Good. Theories of Jewish Survival Democracy and Religion. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235161
259 pp. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235101
8vo 274 pp. "Poland has to be afraid." wrote Doblin, whose Reise in Polen (1925/1991 tr. Joachim Neugroschel) was his work of witness, a travelogue covering two months he spent in Poland in 1924. The chapters (Warsaw, The Jewish District of Warsaw, Wilno, Lublin, Lwow, The Petroleum District, Cracow, Zakopane, Lodz, Departure) show his route, and the epigraph ("For every border wields a tyrant's power." [Schiller]) his prophetic conclusion, but in between there is one sparkling striking detail after another, including his comparison of Yiddish and Hebrew schools in Vilna. Doblin, who knew Yiddish well from his childhood in Stettin [Szczecin], is especially moved by a Yiddish girl's school, of which he makes a detailed account, down to the texts of the charming poems they were reciting. At another school he gives an account of student's staging of Asch's Motke Ganef. Hardback & DJ. Fine/As new. $17.00.
Subject: German Literature
Inventory ID #: 230345
189 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. .Author spent 14 months with JDL in NY and Jerusalem anthropological study of identity and ideological forms that " underlay their cultural interpretation of the Jew and the Other. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221677
Ten important essays 8vo 217 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220225
60 pp includes plates of ritual objects. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231334
37+79+ 88 pages, slight library marks (part 1 and source book for part 1 and part 2B). Wrapper. Good condition. Importatnt compilation of documents and analysis of world situation and the threats of fascism. $75.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 211720
offprint from Jewish Social Studies, 40 pp. inscribed by the author. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228575
48 pp.three ring binder holes on side. wrapper. good binder holes. $35.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220784
8vo 350 pp. Seven short essays with extensive Textdokumentation, including plates. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Berlin, Inventory ID #: 213220
ex library , disbound, taped spine, a reading copy 575 pp. Boards. Fair. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224983
180 pp. wrapper. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226085
8vo 356 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. First comprehensive research study. $17.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subjects: Jews in Argentina, Jews in Africa, Jews in Australia
Inventory ID #: 214432
112 pp. articles on Jewish life in India, list and addresses of Jewish people in India, library markings, covers torn, library pocket, lacks spine. Stiff Wrapper. Fair. $55.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230023
1st. 154 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $42.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231112
124 pp. ex library , with taped number on spine. Wrapper. good. Sermon delivered by anti Nazi Cardinal. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 231493
neuausgabe. 315 pp. hinges started, slight tears to spine, some loose pages, pages yellowing but not brittle, first published in 1902. boards. Good. $55.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233857
152 pp. Cloth. Very Good. Important Austrian writer who remained during the Nazi rule. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214854
34 pages has the bookplate of the Bibliothek des Rabbiner Seminar zu Berlin geschenk von Raphael Gradenwitz tear to spine chips to cover. Wrapper. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222650
224 pp. Hardcover. New. Guide Book. Includes many black and white images and an index. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232603
536 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222176
301 pp. dj tears. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228256
336 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228261
205 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 235190
188 pages. Paperback. Very Good +. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 230679
443 pp.ex library with markings, covers stained, photo of synagogue pasted onto pastedown. Hardback & DJ. good. $65.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229414
276 pp. , sixth edition 1963, slight library marks. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good condition. exploits during various Wars including WW2 and Korean War. $18.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224099
12mo 184 pp. Paperback. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225429
spine worn. Cloth. Good condition. Rabbi of Kenesth Israel in Philadlephia and Rodef Shalom in Pittsburgh in the early twentieth century, important leader. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 212864
Fifteen essays important. Marcus copy. Volume Two 12mo 321-740 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213747
Fifteen important essays. Jacob Marcus' copy. Volume Two 321-740 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in Good DJ. $25.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 218731
In Polish,Yiddish and English. 56+71 pp., stains to cover. Hardback & DJ. good. Great Historian of Polish Jewry Jacob Shatzky. $36.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232225
336 pp.cloth spine marbled boards. Cloth. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 203437
4624 pp. cloth spine marbled boards. Cloth. Good. $30.00.
Inventory ID #: 219917
597 pages. Paperback. Very good. Richly illustrated history of the Jews of Budapest from medieval times to the present day provides a comprehensive account of their culture and ritual customs. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220389
330 pp slight mark on fore edge. Paperback. Very Good. $16.00.
Inventory ID #: 231365
410 pages last few pages slight cover stains. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233831
12mo 132 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $10.00.
Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 230859
reprint of second edition of 1868, 307 pp. in Hebrew and English. Hardcover. Very Good. $48.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235129
247 pp.dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235187
151 pp. paper yellowing but not brittle library markings. Boards. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235688
176 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Stories and interpreations form the Torah and the Prophets. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226426
144 pp. ex-library: pocket, tape to dj, bookplate. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233881
Limited to 175 copies. Beautifully inscribed by Yvan Goll on 2 Juin 1944 en francais a Robert Tenger, cloth spine with paper label, spine slightly worn, yellow marbled paper boards. The French text is in red and the English text in black. Translated by Lionel Abel, William Carlos Williams Clark Mills, John Gould Fletcher Preface by Allen Tate with two original drawings by Eugene Berman. Goll was an exile writer see Sternfeld s. 175. $250.00.
Catalog: Rare, Subjects: Literature in French, Literature in English, Exile
Inventory ID #: 218971
Bollingen Series:37. Classic study. Important reference. quarto 13 vols. -Vol 12 is the Summary and Conclusion and Vol 13 is the Index and Maps ; evidence of scotch tape or tape on spine removed ;a few volumes have owner's nameon fep and few words on fep, in volume 9 there are 8 pages xeoroxed and taped in to the book(they were missing) ; vol 11 part 3 some of the color illustrations are scotch taped intot he book (may have been removed and then returned) and some are slightly creased. few of the volumes have some pencil underlineing or notations from a scholar. cloth. Good. $800.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232272
8vo 360 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 213936
40pp. Travelling exhibition catalog. Wrapper. Very Good-. $25.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 215364
195 pages dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good. $16.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221040
115 pp. lacks backstrip, cover disbound, slight foxing to some pages along edges., covers foxed, top page edges slightly creased, bookplate Frederick Kolb. boards. good. Descriptions and portraits of leading Jewish figures of the 18th -20th Centuries.Lithos of Theodor Herzl ,Marko Baruch, Perez and Spinoza. Lithographien von Joseph Budko. $75.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234574
1st. 71 pp three holed binder. pamphlet. good. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 231620
slight library mark, paper yellowing but not brittle, Volume II Number 2-14, December 1934-December 1935, full year bound, filled with articles about Palestine and the situation of the Jews in Germany. Cloth. Good condition. $75.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224002
slight library mark, paper yellowing but not brittle, Volume II No 14-III No 11,Dec 1935- Dec 1936, bound issues , articles concerning Palestine and many concerning the Nazi oppression and murdering of Jews, also arts and culture reviews. cloth. Good condition. $75.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224003
8 Jahrgang: Nr. 325-376. Presentation of world Jewish events and Jewish life in Switzerland. large 8vo 1 Januar 1925-25 Dezember 1925 bound periodical for one year. In binder. bound issues. Good. $155.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219443
4th Jahrgang, nummer 126-175 , Jan 14-Dec 30, 1921 bound periodical for one year. In binder some issues loose disbound from binder. bound issues. Good. $155.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 219634
In two volumes. 12mo 270+315 pp. writing fep volume 1, slight chips to crowns. Hardcover. Good +. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226480
Band 1: Heft 1-11; Band 2: Heft 13-30; Band 3: Heft 31-44; Band 4: Heft 45-56, 59-66. Needs rebinding. Cloth. Good. Important collection of essays on Jewish folk customs. $250.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 215650
Cover creased 12mo 56 pp.tear to bottom corner. wrapper. good. First published in Hebew by the General Federation of Jewish Labour Tel Aviv what is the role of Jewish labor and relationship to Arab labor. $25.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 217906
8vo 128 pp. Hardcover. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234316
78 pp. bookplate Materials Claims Conference, slight tears along spine. Boards. Good +. $125.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224037
third. 197 pp., black line on foreedge. Paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 217504
PhD. theses 279pp. bottom corner bumped, manuscript. spiral bound. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 228043
12mo 528 pp.dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. The Eichmann trial as seen by the Chief Prosecutor. $65.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226499
403 pp. hinge starting slight brown spots on fore-edge. boards. Good. Important collection of essays to stir aliyah. $20.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233322
133 pp. filled with essays and photos of the Museum and its collection. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $38.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230317
LXXX + 443 pp. + LXXXIX + charts (Polish+text + Yiddish) ; Part Two LXXII + 190+LXXXV, Volume IV LXXXIX + 155 pp. +LXXXIV, Introductions in Yiddish and summaries in Polish and English. All three volumes beautifully rebound in cloth with new endpapers. Hardcover. Very Good. Volume One Part One Warsaw. Part Two Warsaw District, Volume IV Kielc and Lublin Districts. The Joint wanted to determine how best to aid the Jewish industries in Poland. There were eight volumes in total published.The information concerns the occupations, salaries,, working conditions, marketing of the products., credit, employment and much more. $2000.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233743
209 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $17.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226147
209 pp slight library marks. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232015
Oberrabbiner des Britischen Reiches 12mo 248 pp. boards. good backstrip torn. translated from English. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229420
258 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. 27 essays on various Jewish concerns. Important scholar. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226222
Vierte unveranderte Auflage. 317 pp. tops of some pages slight water stain evidence not affecting text, written as a series of letters. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 226823
260 pp. internally disbound , loose pages, taped spine, reading copy. Boards. Fair. Printed at the Industrial School of the Hebrew Orphan Asylum NY. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233799
offprint from yearbook 35 pages with photos. Wrapper. Very good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226169
287 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $18.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234037
252 pp. Paperback. good. Prison used by the Nazis to torture and kill Polish underground workers and Jews hiding on the Aryan side. $12.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 219184
189 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. Includes the 1930s. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216104
192 pp, covers torn, rebound in very nice library binding. Hardcover. Very Good. $37.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231723
75 pp. in library binding. stiff wrap. good. Polish Zionist leader who died in 1936, written by his daughter. Her mother, husband and son were murderd by the Nazis. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226189
240 pp. Wrapper. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213787
93 pp. slight warping from water-damage to fep. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Written in English. Author was a Hebrew poet. $40.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233650
402 pp., sfep, dj torn. Hardback & DJ. good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217541
535 pp. dj torn and worn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232578
third edition. 548 pp. Hebrew cover creased, covers worn, crown and base of spine slight tears. cloth. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228239
182 pp. Issue devoted to the Jews of Greece and also the Shoah. 10 articles. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235237
487 pp dj chipped. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $38.00.
Inventory ID #: 226986
504 pages dj worn and torn. sfep. Hardback & DJ. Good. collection of essays became Chief Rabbi of England. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225042
242 pages, covers scuffed a bit, "Sichergestellt durch Einsatzstab RR Wilna" stamped on tp. Cloth. Good +. collection of essays on English Jewry. $55.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224708
128+ 30 pp for Wiesbaden, library stamps,new covers, slight browning to pages, slight tears to some pages, amazing document with articles, then lists of the Jewish organizations ie shuls social clubs self help groups with members names and street addresses, and pages of advertisement. Important social document. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Ausgabe Frankfurt/Main Wiesbaden. $185.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225321
Studies in Torah Judaism, 153 pp, covers worn. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225041
23 pages, covers creased. Wrapper. Good condition. Palestine Papers No 6. $30.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233279
237 pp. some furled pages, collection of essays. Paperback. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233371
Nr 14, 3-4, 384 pp , in Yiddish, paper yellowing, fragile, covers disbound and torn. Stiff Wrapper. Good-. Articles by R Mahler on The Precursors of the Karaite Movement, H Landau The Jews in the Oil Industry and Trade of ancient Russia, Z Honik The Jurisdiction of the Jews in Lithuania after the Union of Lublin. $30.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232260
Nr 10, 1-2 , 3-5, 191+ 376 pp , in Yiddish, vol 1-2 paper yellowing but not brittle, 3-5 paper yellowing , fragile, covers disbound and torn, brittle. Stiff Wrapper. Fair. J Lestscjinsky Jewish Commerical Clerks in the Soivet Ukraine, Shatzky Last manifestations of the Yiddish Language and Literature in Holland, Mgr M Linder Yiddish Publishing in Poland 1933-34. $45.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232261
Nr 7, 1-2, 3; 284 pp , in Yiddish, paper yellowing, fragile, covers disbound and torn; issue 1-2 in good shape. Stiff Wrapper. Fair. Weinreich on Jewish Youth Research, Shatzky on Ivan Franko and Jewish Folklore, Ringleblum on Johann Kruger. $47.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232262
Nr 13, 1-2, 3-4, 5-6, 7-8, 632 pp., four issues , in Yiddish, paper yellowing but not brittle, tears to spines. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $65.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232265
Nr 8, issue 3, 193-288 pp.,, in Yiddish, paper yellowing but not brittle, tears to spine and cover, quite worn. Stiff Wrapper. Good-. Dubnow on Maimonides in Jewish History, Balaban on Reb Fayvish the dictator of the Kahal of Crawcow, J Mark Marxism vs Marxism in Linguistics. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232266
Nr 11 issue 3-4,129-326 pp, in Yiddish, paper yellowing but not brittle, tears to cover. Stiff Wrapper. Good. S Bernfeld on The Simple Male Puberty, S Birnbaum Dzidezme the Language of the Sephardic Jews, K LIberman A secret synagogue in Antwerp at the end of the 17th century, S Z Pipe Jewish Folk Songs from Galicia. $35.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232267
Nr 12 issue 1-3, 4-5, two issues, in Yiddish, paper yellowing but not brittle, tears to cover, first issue is disbound and torn, fragile 385 pp and second number 4-5 386-590 pp is also disbound tears to covers and fragile but not brittle. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Articles include Singer's Satan in Gory, Language Problems in the Polish Consitutent Assembly, Ladies, Head-Dress, Jewish Child Songs, Various Letters by Writers. $55.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232268
192 pp covers worn, slight stains along edges of fep, small bookplate. Hardcover. Good condition. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231477
564 pages, twenty five essays. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230911
12mo 120 pp. wrapper. new. Courageous Jewish woman who fought the Nazis in Poland. Diary written in prison where she was murdered. $20.00.
Inventory ID #: 230216
191 pp. tear to bottom of pastedown. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229703
240 pp. Cloth. Very Good in VG DJ. Era of the Russian Revolution, Paris, the Holocaust, Israel. Evocation of the Religious Tradition, Reaching for the Absolute. $30.00.
Catalog: Art, Subject: Jewish Art
Inventory ID #: 216038
297 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. Grew up in Russia, active in knitting trade unions in NYC,involved in issues of American radicalism and Judaism. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225476
253 pp. ex library with markings. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $18.00.
Inventory ID #: 229063
164 pages. Book plate on fep. VG in G dj. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $8.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232858
library bookplate removed, slight library marks, dj torn, inscribed by author. Hardback & DJ. good. Drew up blueprint for UNRRA, advisor on Jewish affairs in postwar Germany working with Displaced Persons and reparations. $20.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 232418
403 pp. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218093
84 pages,boards worn and chipped, cover loose. boards. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215616
179 pp. reviews taped to free end paper. Hardcover. Very Good. The struggle for legal and political equality in the 19th century, rise of Anti-Semitism and move for a Jewish state. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224948
215 pp. stiff wrap. new. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223088
12mo 168 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 229073
126 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. First catalogue to bring together the objects dispersed throughout the Museum, exquisite, numerous color illustrations. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231970
122 pp.spine quite torn and edges along spine torn, sfep, edgewear to pages. Hardcover. good. Filled with plans, pictures and drawings. Includes map. large 8vo. $85.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233185
454 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 232640
12mo 79 pp.name and address on fep. cloth. good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222778
262 pages. Paperback. Very good. Rabinowitz (1837-1900) st up in Kishniev a congregation called "The Israelites of the New Covenant." As a Jew who believed in Jesus he insisted on maintaining his Jewish identity. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226160
144pp. No DJ as issued. Photographic cover. Cloth. Fine/As new. $35.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215847
reprint of Praeger edition 198 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230918
8vo 164 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223910
562 pp.dj worn and torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good condition. $45.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 226640
269 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224794
Numbers 1, 2/3, 4/5, 6/7, 8/9: each issue about 45 pages. library marks tp, in cloth binder but volume disbound and needs rebinding. Cloth. Good. Articles on Austrian Jews in the War, with names of those honored with medals. Images of the War, destroyed Jewish towns and fleeing refugees. $185.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: World War I
Inventory ID #: 222393
223 pp. slight soiling to back end paper. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233128
about 100 pages. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Short history of the Jewish Cemetery, Okopowa Street, Warsaw, and information about about some of the people buried there. 30 b/w photos of tombstones, etc. Text: Polish,English and Yiddish. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 221769
about 100 pages. cover worn. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Short history of the Jewish Cemetery, Okopowa Street, Warsaw, and information about about some of the people buried there. 30 b/w photos of tombstones, etc. Text: Polish,English and Yiddish. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229117
474pp, In Hebrew, filled with pictures and text. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $250.00.
Catalog: Architecture, Subjects: Architecture, Art, Islamic Art
Inventory ID #: 213719
356pp, in Hebrew. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $175.00.
Catalog: Architecture, Subjects: Architecture, Art, Jewish Art
Inventory ID #: 213992
504pp, in Hebrew. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $135.00.
Catalog: Architecture, Subjects: Architecture, Art
Inventory ID #: 213993
90 pp. hinge started, paper yellowing, In Yiddish, part of the collected works. Hardcover. Good-. $20.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 235378
8vo 331 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Involved with the decison to convict Eichmann. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 223988
235 pp. corner bumped. cloth. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217346
8vo half year. Hardcover. Very Good. Jacob Marcus copy. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223451
354 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229938
88 pp.tears along spine wear to covers, foxed throughout. Boards. Good-. $27.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234562
1st. 8vo 301 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225631
MA theses 120 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $36.00.
Catalog: judaica, Inventory ID #: 231294
232 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222282
114 pages tears to corners in Yiddish and English. Wrapper. Good condition. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217644
1st. 195 pp. tears to covers. Hardback & DJ. good, cover torn. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224863
From Medieval times to the present. scholarly work 12mo 323 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 221265
8vo 436 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. rethinking of Judaism with spiritual and political insights. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235214
8vo 230 pp. Cloth. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 212875
8vo 152 pp. cloth. good. $37.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 218105
12mo 288 pp.dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good +. $18.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 225861
8vo 204 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Jews in Argentina
Inventory ID #: 229859
In Polish and English. Paintings of Jewish life and history in Poland. 8vo 120 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228319
96 pp. Color photographs. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233523
166 pp. corners bumped. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235165
509 pp. Cloth. good. Focuses on the German image of Jews as revealed in the works of Germany's political and intellectual elite. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224699
8vo ,418+136 pages, pages yellow but not brittle, scarce title: first part in German and Hungarian, second part in Hebrew. Salo Baron's copy. library binding. Good condition. Guttmann was an important Hungarian Rabbi and Talmudic scholar , who taught at the Breslau Theological Seminary from 1921-1935. He died in 1942. $135.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225754
246 pp. dj torn. Boards with dj. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 225802
242 pp plain brown coves. Paperback. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 231283
First three volumes of the Yearbook, ;262 +184 +234 (Hebrew) Volume one only in Hebrew second year 96 pp + third year 114 pp in German also foxing to end papers, lacks spine, bound in one volume. Boards. Good. Abraham Moses Luncz (1854-1918) was born in Kovno and studied in Jerusalem at Etz Chaim Yeshivah. $500.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230794
reprint. 245 pp. wrapper. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227970
72 pp. three ring binder holes on side. pamphlet. Good. Pamphlet Series: Jews and the Post-War World: Number 1. Prepared by the Research Inst on Peace & Post War Problems. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 220787
349 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227243
95 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. $16.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 225590
95 pp. Paperback. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 230553
115 pp. small ex-library sticker on front cover, stamp to bottom edge. bookplate. shows signs of water-damage. Paperback. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234080
Vol 3 No. 1,2,3,4, Volume 4 No 2,3 ,4 , Volume 5 No 1 ; 8 issues has three holes punched to sides, in blue cloth folder. Stiff Wrapper. good. Published four times a year by Students of the Jewish Institute of Religion. $95.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227146
149+250 pp. In English and Hebrew. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 227963
110+268 pp. In English and Hebrew. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 227964
154+272 pp. In English and Hebrew. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 227965
78+335 pp. In English and Hebrew. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 227966
298 pp. In Yiddish. stiff wrap. Very Good. Festschrift. Filled with fascinating articles on Yiddish ,Jewish food,Linguistics, etc. In Yiddish. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216128
298 pp. In Yiddish. stiff wrap. Very Good. Festschrift. Filled with fascinating articles on Yiddish ,Jewish food,Linguistics, etc. In Yiddish. $25.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 232228
275 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Important book. Concerns the Deschenes Commission Inquiry and the sanctuary of war criminals in Canada and inaction. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 222943
157 pages. Cloth. Good. Inspired by the Word of God writer appeals for a Jewish world order and a return to Palestine and diagrams his plans. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223444
183 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224177
8vo 233 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $23.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225463
Studoes in Comtemporary Jewry Volume III Symposium Essays and Book Reviews 345 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225630
316 pp. Large 8vo. bookplate. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG- DJ. $35.00.
Catalog: Jewish Art, Inventory ID #: 216438
12mo 110 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233742
534 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216023
Issue 5-6, 359 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. Includes Mordechai Omer on Kadishman, Robert Alter-Kafka:Suspicion and the City, David Curson Eight Poems, Michal Shuval Two Poems and numerous other poets. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221846
PhD. theses 552 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233369
384 pp. (A). Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. . Between 1917 and 1921, as revolution convulsed Russia, Jewish intellectuals and writers across the crumbling empire threw themselves into the pursuit of a 'Jewish renaissance'. At the heart of their program lay a radically new vision of Jewish culture predicated not on religion but on art and secular individuality, national in scope yet cosmopolitan in content, framed by a fierce devotion to Hebrew or Yiddish yet obsessed with importing and participating in the shared culture of Europe and the world. These cultural warriors sought to recast themselves and other Jews not only as a modern nation but as a nation of moderns. Kenneth Moss offers the first comprehensive look at this fascinating moment in Jewish and Russian history. He examines what these numerous would-be cultural revolutionaries, such as El Lissitzky and Haim Nahman Bialik, meant by a new Jewish culture, and details their fierce disagreements but also their shared assumptions about what culture was and why it was so important. In close readings of Hebrew, Yiddish, and Russian texts, he traces how they sought to realize their ideals in practice as writers, artists, and thinkers in the burgeoning cultural centers of Moscow, Kiev, and Odessa. And he reveals what happened to them and their ideals as the Bolsheviks consolidated their hold over cultural life. Here is a brilliant, revisionist argument about the nature of cultural nationalism, the relationship between nationalism and socialism as ideological systems, and culture itself, the axis around which the encounter between Jews and European modernity has pivoted over the past century (from the dj). $32.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235035
168pp.small bookplate, dj very good. Cloth. Very Good. Six essays, covering the first settlers down to the present. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217472
8vo 105 pp. Paperback. good. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214104
8vo 417+40 pp.Volume 1 Jan -October 1919 No 1-4 wonderful collection of essays. cloth. good. $65.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 226479
8vo 417+40 pp.Volume 1 Jan -October 1919 No 1-4 , disbound, needs retightening, library withdrawn stamp on fep. cloth. good. wonderful collection of essays. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 228680
Inscribed. 197 pp. Paperback. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227286
8vo 440 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231668
pamphlet with two pictures on cover and opens up to information and 12 photos of ORT programs in Eastern Europe, eight pages, inspiring photos. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 228391
334 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. At the turn of the century, German popular entertainment was a realm of unprecedented opportunity for Jewish performers. This study explores the terms of their engagement and pays homage to the many ways in which German Jews were instrumental in the birth of an incomparably rich world of popular culture. It traces the kaleidoscope of challenges, opportunities and paradoxes Jewish men and women faced in their interactions with predominantly gentile audiences. Modern Germany was a society riddled by conflicts and contradictory impulses, continuously torn between desires to reject, control and celebrate individual and collective difference. This book demonstrates that an analysis of popular entertainment can be one of the most innovative ways to trace this complicated negotiation throughout a period of great social and political turmoil. (from the blurb). $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235240
35 pp covers slightly soiled and some dog eared pages. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228392
large 8vo 342 pp. stiff wrap. new. Beautiful work of Heartfield's montages and anti Nazi work. Exhibiton catalog. $100.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 219574
342 pp. In German. dj slight creases. Hardback & DJ. Very Good in VG DJ. Important Exhibition catalog. $125.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228671
656 pages. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233805
244 pp signed copy. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226128
407 pp. Sechstes Jahr: 1860-61. Schriften von Inst fur Forderrung der isr. Literatur. Collection of essays. some foxing. Boards. Good. $20.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Jewish History, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 231192
407 pp. some foxing. Boards. Good. Sechstes Jahr: 1860-61. Schriften von Inst fur Forderrung der isr. Literatur. Collection of essays. $35.00.
Subjects: Jewish History, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 212994
331 pp. Achtes Jahr: 1862-63. Cloth. Good. $35.00.
Subjects: Jewish History, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213114
Achtes Jahr: 1862-63. 331 p. Covers bound, intact. Needs rebinding. Cloth. Good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221630
First Edition. 260 pp. Co-published in London by Kegal Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. LTD. Original green cloth. Very Good. The first edition of the first book by Piaget translated into English. Still influential. $35.00.
Catalog: Psychology, Inventory ID #: 217264
12mo 235 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214186
290 pp. tears to backstrip, front wrapper almost detatched ,reading copy. wrapper. good. Inscribed to Bierthold Viertel. $25.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 217484
61 pp. Boards. Good. covers torn. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: German Judaica, Tanakh
Inventory ID #: 212997
143 pp. Octavo. Art Wraps Paperback. Very Good. Beautifully done. Short essays for each country by leading scholars. Almost 100 photographs, many in color. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233357
8vo 389 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 223059
601 pages. Paperback. Very good+. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 225761
650pp. Cloth. Very good. massive work. $60.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218865
130 pages. Hardback & DJ. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228860
12mo 386 pp. cloth. good. $15.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 213591
380 pp. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. Merzbacher Collection of modern art, featuring 71 key artists, incl. Max Bill, Braque, Calder, Cezanne, Derain, Dubuffet, Jawlensky, Kandinsky, Klee, Kokoschka, Leger, Masson, Pechstein, Picasso, Renoir, Sisley, Tinguely, Toulouse-Lautrec, Van Gogh and Vlaminck - Stephanie Rachum on the Merzbacher Collection - Impressionists, Post-Impressionists, Symbolists, Fauves, Independent Expressionists, Cubists, Futurists, Orphists, Russian Avant-Garde, School of Paris. $65.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 222975
226 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 220393
173 pp pen scrawls on covers. Paperback. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 227330
166 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. The child of Holocaust survivors, Raphael came to his positive Jewishi dentity late in life and his gay identity even later. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223344
80+11 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 117772
80 pp.+11plates. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223385
New and revised (Original: 1936). 379pp. Torn DJ protected by Mylar. Paper browning at edges, not brittle. Hardback & DJ. Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 216362
379pp. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 224947
8vo 495 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225707
First edition. Foxing to top foreedge. Coming of age novel. 435 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 216702
479 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. Twenty-one essays. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231309
12mo 506 pp. copy # 9877 according to stamp on first page of foreward. cloth. Good. Sweeping panorama. Important work. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232753
185 pp.ex library with pocket. cloth. Good. Studies of Jewish population in Trenton, Buffalo, Norwich, Pittsburgh, Detroit, Chicago, Minneapolis, San Francisco in the late 1930s. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223733
12mo 289 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Jews in Russia
Inventory ID #: 225571
262 pages. Paperback. Very good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218248
320 + 38 pp. In German and Yiddish , twenty two essays, with pencil notes underlining by Joachim Neugroschel. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $100.00.
Inventory ID #: 230266
79 pages + 7 plates. Cloth. Very good. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214642
1st'. 8vo 154 pp.ex library with pocket and bookplate removed. Cloth. Good +. The impact of one religious culture on another and the resulting clash of ideals and teachings. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225615
12mo 266 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $16.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216102
282 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $18.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 216103
104 pp.lacks spine, boards soiled, foxed throughout. Boards. Fair. Exile writer. Book designed by George Salter! Scarce book. "Dieses Buch beschaftigt mit dem Ostjuden, mit den Verhaltnissen; in denen sie leben und ihrem Schicksal in ihren Geburtsstadten und in den Weltstadten, in die sie auswandern. $75.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 232517
1st. Jewish community series 372 pp.sfep crown and base of spine slight tears. cloth. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235158
82pp embossed stamp tp tear to backstrip. Cloth. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215920
222 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Edited by Michael Pemberton.One of the first American novels to discuss intermarriage between Jews and Christians. Published in1839. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217441
301pp. A thorough guidebook with many images. Small tear (from a stain) to tp. Boards. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218635
Reprint of the 1892 edition. 12mo 386 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. new. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223440
his architechtural work in Jerusalem including the Holocaust Memorial 237 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good condition. $15.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233144
265 pages. Hardcover. Good +. A merciless expose of a cowardly leadership, a commercialized rabbinate and a servile press which systematically engage in a vulgarization of American Jewish life, and betray the Jewish people by refusing to face realities. This book says what many intelligent Jews think but do not dare to say. $24.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 223338
8vo 470 pp. Paperback. new. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230813
8vo 233 pp. Hardback & DJ. New. Mordecai Noah was a leading Jacksonian era journalist and politician and the most important American Jew of his time. (173). $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217696
Brown Judaic Studies: Number 259 8vo 211 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Important German Jewish thinker of the Weimar Years, influenced by Hermann Cohen. $26.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232336
181 pp. Hardback & DJ. good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221990
226 pp.dj tears. Hardback & DJ. good. Story of the German Jews sent East for extermination in 1941-43 but who were given a reprieve to fill jobs in Riga. Controversial. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 224753
74 pp. includes some wonderful photos and documents. Wrapper. Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228168
90 pp bottom corner pages furled, top corner pages creased. Paperback. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234490
357pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $18.00.
Subjects: Jewish History, German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 227014
273 pp. dj torn, sfep. Hardback & DJ. good. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 230585
8vo 291 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235193
Crown and base bumped. 440 pages. Cloth. Good. $36.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234586
100 pages. Wrapper. Very good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 225415
32 pp. Beryl Cohon's copy. Stiff Wrapper. Good. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228365
3. Auflage. 215 pp bottom corners bumped. Paperback. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 229088
107 pp. ex library with pocket. Hardback. Good +. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222514
In Iaquitos Peru Jewish mestizos the descendants of native Amazonian women and Jewish fortune seekers 19/20 centuries 8vo 341 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 213830
21 pp offprint. Stiff Wrapper. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224534
337 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226247
274 pp. dj slight creases, base of spine slightly bumped. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $50.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227988
205 pp. bookplate. Cloth. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217970
205 pp. inscribed to Jacob Marcus. Cloth. Very Good. $35.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224376
50 pages. Wrapper. Good condition. study conference includes Irving Greenberg Arthur Lelyveld Seymour Siegel and Wolfgang Friedman includes Policy Statement. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 222575
272 pp. Cloth. Good. Translated from Hebrew and Yiddish. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217391
2. Auflage. fold-out map with index of: "Museen, Gedenkstatten, Synagogen, Friedhofe, Restaurants, Cafes, Shopping, Business" Includes archives, bookstores, libraries and individual maps of cemetaries. Fine/As new. $5.00.
Catalog: Berlin, Inventory ID #: 213222
12mo 172 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233113
418 pp. Small tears to dj, remainder mark. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. Fascinating collection of interviews. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 218763
85 pages endpapers slight browned, covers sunned, note date of publication. Cloth. Good. chapters include The Sin of Antisemitism Relieving its Victims Removing its Causes , discussed Nazi Germany. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 234627
8vo 295 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Fine/As new. $20.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233600
316 pp. Paperback. Very Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 230756
113 pp. Wrapper. Very Good. Ausstellung. Includes articles and photos of ritual objects. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217090
Wonderful collection of essays 8vo 158 pp. cloth. good. Katsch on Rabbinic Background of the Five Daily Prayers in Islam,Soltes onthe American Yiddish Press,Einstein On the Calling of the Jews, Alpern on Jewish Writers in Latin American Literature etc. $15.00.
Inventory ID #: 224511
8vo 314 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Memoir of a Czech Jew who survived a Nazi labor camp, Soviet Army and became USA National Teacher of the Year 1981-82. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 224402
240 pp. Paperback. new. ten essays on Bezalel, Liebermann, Aby Warburg, , Clement Greenberg, Meyer Schapiro, etc. $10.00.
Catalog: Art, Inventory ID #: 224377
120 pp slight library markings, includes map. Hardcover. Very Good. $27.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231725
22 pp. covers soiled, water stains to edges of wrapper, internally very readable. Stiff Wrapper. fair. $35.00.
Inventory ID #: 226915
204 pp.ex library with pocket in back. Paperback. good. Collection of essays on the theme. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 222248
204 pp. Paperback. Good. Important collection of essays on the theme. $10.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 224848
154 pp slight crease to back cover. Paperback. Very Good. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226795
8vo 150 pp. "...we have seen persecutors come and go;we shall not be intimidated by the bigotry and prejudice of the Nazi. If the world fails us, surely the God of Israel will not fail us in this tragic hour of our history. Hardcover. good. Twenty four addresses by the Rabbi of Temple Emanuel in Montreal, essay on Hitlerism, Another Musa Dagh-about the plight of the Jews in Poland, Cardinal Faulhaber and his work in Germany. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 233798
328 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica (September 19) Bargain Books, Inventory ID #: 222287
132 pp. Cloth. Good. Filled with essays on German Jewish life in English and German. Silbermann was a refugee lawyer active in assisting fellow Jews. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 217020
168 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very good. Cultural climate and historical background of Czech life. Czech composer and literary collaborator. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 217051
225 pp. Paperback. new. Edited by their son, two Polish Jewish partisans fighting the Nazis, their survival and from DP camps to America. $12.00.
Inventory ID #: 217049
8vo 364 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. $25.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 217041
Jewish Social Studies Monogra[h Series: Number 2 8vo 66 pp. 207568. Hardcover. Very Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228430
713 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $40.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229435
146 pp.in English. Hardback & DJ. good. Biography of the noted Polish Jewish educator who was murdered with his students by the Nazis. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226585
463 pp in Hebrew embossed stamp tp, dj torn. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 229667
238 pp. s covers worn back hinge starting. Cloth. Good. filled with scholalrly articles. $60.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subjects: Jewish Communities, Jews in Austria
Inventory ID #: 215988
25 pp. Wrapper. Very Good +. Exhibition catalog with articles and drawings. $23.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 215939
reprint of the Strook Lecture 8vo 160 pp. Hardcover. Very good condition. $12.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 235196
2nd. 486 pp. Nachdruck der im Jahre 1937 von den NS Behorden beschlagnahmten und vernichteten Erstauflage. Mit Nachtragen und Verbesserungen. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 214894
482 pp. Tears to spine/backstrip. Cloth. good. Note date of publication. $136.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 226952
240 pp. jinscription on fep, writing on front cover. Wrapper. Good +. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233487
revised edition. 108 pp. tears to spine, lacks part of cover, back cover creased, library stamp tp, the manual is mimeographed. Stiff Wrapper. Good. Rabbi Tolochko was a graduate of HUC and served many pulpits in the South. $55.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 228556
12mo 356 pages. Paperback. Very Good. $15.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231945
438 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Eighteen essays. $30.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 214883
664 pp.dj torn, library stamp tp. Hardback & DJ. Good. Inscribed by Trunk. Landmark work by Chief Archivist at YIVO. Philip Freidman's copy. $45.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 212462
371 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good. $25.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214919
371 pp. Paperback. Good. $15.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 214920
664 pp. Paperback. Good +. $12.00.
Catalog: Shoah (August 2009), Inventory ID #: 228275
664 pp. dj torn. Hardback & DJ. Good +. $25.00.
Inventory ID #: 230343
283 pp. Folio. dj faintly creased at corners, bottom edges. Cloth. Very Good in VG DJ. Sumptuous volume with color plates on nearly every page. $45.00.
Inventory ID #: 229061
283 pp. Folio. dj faintly creased at corners, bottom edges. Cloth. Very Good in VG DJ. Sumptuous volume with color plates on nearly every page. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231954
40 pp. Pamphlet. Good. $10.00.
Catalog: Israel, Inventory ID #: 233350
8vo 351 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Dozens of interviews with Jews who migrated to France in the 20th century. Exile and the sense of loss-the duty to remember. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226646
112 pp.In Dutch. wrapper. Very Good. On Jewish resistance in Holland during the Shoah. $25.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 226001
Nr 8 155 pages lacks part of spine, small tear to cover. Wrapper. Good. $40.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234497
96 pp.+ 39 pp of book offerings, embossed stamp on tp "With the Publishers Compliments", former owner slight name stamp and signature on fep, and words in pen For Review, hinge starting, crown and base bumped and slight tears, stains to front and back covers, some pencil underlining and annotations, very scarce work, antisemitica. Cloth. Good. Translated from the German and furnished with explanatory notes and introduction. $450.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 227972
96 pp.+ 39 pp of book offerings, embossed stamp on tp "With the Publishers Compliments", former owner slight name stamp and signature on fep, and words in pen For Review, hinge starting, crown and base bumped and slight tears, stains to front and back covers, some pencil underlining and annotations, very scarce work, antisemitica. Cloth. Good. Translated from the German and furnished with explanatory notes and introduction. $450.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233779
31 pages bookplate slight library marks pages yellowing. Boards. Good condition. $15.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Subject: German Judaica
Inventory ID #: 230534
139 pp. tears to crown and base of spine. Hardcover. Good +. $30.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229999
158 pp. Hardcover & Dust Jacket. New. Watson posits an underlying source for certain episodes in John that put an emphasis on Jesus' violation of Judaic norms, and argues that this source may pre-date the gospels. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 234470
In Hebrew, 329 pp., covers creased, appears to be inscribed by Weiler. Paperback. Good. $45.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 231114
446 pp. Hardback & DJ. new. Inventory of surviving Jewish records in Poland. Genealogical treasure. $50.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Subject: Jews in Poland
Inventory ID #: 214000
12mo 95 pp.taped number on spine. pamphlet. Pamphlet Series: Jews and the Post War World. Number 2. $15.00.
Catalog: Shoah, Inventory ID #: 221754
129pp. chips and slight tears to covers, bottom corners bumped. Wrapper. Good +. $30.00.
Subjects: German Literature, Exile Literature, Plays
Inventory ID #: 212957
322 pp. Hardback & DJ. Very Good. A wonderful book. $15.00.
Subject: American Judaica
Inventory ID #: 214338
372 pp. Protective mylar. Hardback & DJ. Fine/As new. Life story of his survival in the camps and mission hunting Nazis. Also discusses heroes of the Holocaust. $20.00.
Subject: Shoah
Inventory ID #: 215953
351pp. Large 8vo. Same text as Weidenfeld & Nicolson edition, with more illustrations. Cloth. Very Good in VG DJ. Six scholarly essays on Jewish Art throughout Europe, USA and Israel. $40.00.
Catalog: Jewish Art, Inventory ID #: 216437
484 pp small library stamp tp bookplate partially removed. Cloth. Very Good. $125.00.
Subjects: Jewish History, German Judaica, Histories of Judaism
Inventory ID #: 222380
256 pp In German, library marks and number taped to spine. Hardcover. Good. $25.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229400
82 pp. tops of pages a bit bumped. Paperback. Good. $75.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 230195
119-203 pp. tops of pages a bit bumped. Paperback. Good. $75.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 230196
After the Warburg Institute was displaced from its home in Hamburg in 1933, the Journal became "one of the first-fruits of its new life in London...," in the words of Roger Hinks (an early contributor). English academia would take a while to become acclimatized to the interdisciplinary approaches of the institute, but Hinks' review, presumably of this issue, as it appeared in The Spectator, 9 September 1938 (Number 5 came out in October) sounded the first notes of acceptance: "Though written by specialists, it is refreshingly free from the spiritual provinciality of the average learned publication".From the homepage of the Institute: "The Journal introduced itself to the world with a programmatic statement of intent drafted by its founding Editors, Edgar Wind and Rudolf Wittkower. It was to ‘take the study of Humanism, in the broadest possible sense, for its province’ and thus ‘supply a common forum for historians of art, religion, science , literature, social and political life, as well as for philosophers and anthropologists’. It would further seek ‘to explore the working of symbols – the signs and images created by ancient, and employed by modern generations, as instruments both of enlightenment and superstition’. These words not only have strong echoes of Warburg’s own concerns, with the ways in which Europe has accommodated the contrasting aspects of her classical heritage – magic and superstition as against enlightened self-control. Behind them is a vivid sense of the immediate threat posed by National Socialism to European civilisation."The Master of Animals (I, pp. 263-265) Roger HinksThe Story of Joseph on a Coptic Tapestry (I, pp. 266-268) Ernst KitzingerThe Six Days of Creation in a Twelfth Century Manuscript (I, pp. 269-275) Adelheid HeimannThe Crucifix and the Balance (I, pp. 276-280) Francis WormaldMary in the Burning Bush: Nicolas Froment’s Triptych at Aix-en-Provence (I, pp. 281-286) E. HarrisTwo Early Representations of Lutheranism in France (I, pp. 287-291) George CluttonMeditation in Solitude (I, pp. 292-294) Ursula Hoff“Was This the Face...?” (I, pp. 295-297) W. S. HeckscherYouth, Innocence and Death: Some Notes on a Medallion on the Certosa of Pavia (I, pp. 298-303) Jean SeznecNugae circa Veritatem: Notes on Anton Francesco Doni (I, pp. 304-312) Gertrud BingChance, Time and Virtue (I, pp. 313-321) Rudolf WittkowerCharity: The Case History of a Pattern (I, pp. 322-330) Edgar WindGoethe’s ‘Zueignung’ and Benivieni’s ‘Amore’ (I, pp. 331-339) Ernst GombrichPoussin’s ‘Flight into Egypt’ (I, pp. 340-343) Charles MitchellPoussin’s Notes on Painting (I, pp. 344-351) Anthony Blunt. Wrapper. Good +. Covers creased and browned, spine worn, frayed, corner bumped, interior toned, but clean. $60.00.
Catalog: Exile, Inventory ID #: 221698
260 pp. dj torn. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 215343
304 pages. Hardback & DJ. Very good. $35.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 233249
114pp. Paperback. Very Good. $12.00.
Catalog: Antisemitism, Inventory ID #: 216461
Volume II , 463 pp., in Yiddish, hinge started , some loose pages. Hardcover. Good. $55.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 230395
12mo 210 pp. Hardback & DJ. Good +. Australian teacher traces his parent's journey from Bialystock and Orla in the 1930s, escaped oppression and then lost trace. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 221710
240 pp. Hardback & DJ. fine. Zamir's father, Isaac Singer had left him in Poland with his mother. Their reunion in NYC. $8.00.
Catalog: Yiddish, Inventory ID #: 227822
345 pp. Hardcover. Very Good. $45.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 229408
153 pp. covers worn bookplate. Cloth. Good +. $36.00.
Catalog: German Judaica, Inventory ID #: 220400
1st. 8vo 336 pp. Hardback & DJ. good book plate. $20.00.
Catalog: Judaica, Inventory ID #: 232935
